Privacy

Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Rembrandt Digital GmbH

e-mail: info@dein-gewinnspiel.ch
Website: http://dein-gewinnspiel.ch

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.
In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data


Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data - insofar and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable - in accordance with the following legal principles in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

- lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
- lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
- lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the DPA is fully or partially applicable.
- lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
- lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we will limit the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies


This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choic... or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files


The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

- Browser type and browser version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Hostname of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Services from third parties


This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.
These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.
Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.
Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form


If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data


If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Privacy policy for comment function on this website


For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you entered. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Rights of affected persons


Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may be provided if necessary:

- the processing purposes
- the categories of personal data processed
- the recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed
- if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
- the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller
- the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
- if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If you wish to exercise this right of information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to correction

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate deletion of personal data concerning him/her, if one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

- the personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary
- the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
- the data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from his particular situation and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for processing, or, in the case of direct marketing and related profiling, the data subject objects to the processing
- The personal data have been processed unlawfully
- The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject
- The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Right to limitation of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller of this website to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

- the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
- The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data
- the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to exercise or defend his rights
- the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from his particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those given by the data subject

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website by contacting our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will initiate the restriction of processing.

Right to data transferability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge, if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data transfer, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right of objection

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him.

In the event of such an objection, the operator of this website will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke a consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke a consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Data protection declaration for objection advertising mails


The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertisement and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as through spam e-mails.

Use of Google Maps


This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you have to log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google AdWords


This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.
If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, such as turning off automatic cookie submission or setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.
Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies unless you wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you will have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing


This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the website visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.
According to its own statements, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA


This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being used. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transmissions to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", is in place. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration can be found at: https://policies.google.com/pr...

Privacy policy for Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is performed using a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will cause a so-called opt-out cookie to be stored on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, which means that you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Privacy policy for Google Ads


This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google ("Google Ads"). Google Ads uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to help identify which ads are shown in which browser and to prevent them from being shown more than once. Google may also use cookie IDs to track conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser's website using the same browser and makes a purchase. According to Google, Google Ads cookies contain no personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. Through the integration of Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that Google will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent this tracking procedure in various ways:

- by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any ads from third-party providers;
- by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com", https://adssettings.google.com, although this setting will be cleared when you delete your cookies;
- by disabling interest-based ads from providers that are part of the About Ads self-regulatory campaign through the https://www.aboutads.info/choi... link, this setting will be cleared when you clear your cookies;
- by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a weighing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above is not opposed by any predominant contrary interests on your part (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO). Further information on Google Ads by Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de..., as well as on data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts


This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/... and Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policie...

Google Tag Manager


Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy policy for Hubspot


Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a European office in Ireland. Hubspot helps us to analyze the usage of our portal. For this purpose Hubspot uses cookies.

Certain usage data is linked to your person (e.g. after registration in a registration form) and stored in our CRM. This enables us to provide you with information and offers that are tailored to your specific interests.

Your personal data may also be transferred to Hubspot's servers in the United States. The appropriate level of protection is provided by the fact that HubSpot, Inc. participates in the EU-US Data Shield Agreement and is certified to comply with it.

We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers that meet your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the Basic Data Protection Regulation in this processing. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by us in connection with the use of Hubspot is Article 6 (1) (f) of the German Data Protection Act.

When you use Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with information and offers that meet your needs.

The provision of personal data collected through Hubspot is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

For more information about Hubspot's use of your information, please see Hubspot's privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/de/p....

You may object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address in this Privacy Policy.

HubSpot is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

- Learn more about HubSpot's privacy policy
- More information from HubSpot regarding EU data protection regulations
- More information about cookies set by HubSpot in a visitor's browser
- More information about cookies set on HubSpot sites

Use of Matomo


This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the appropriate settings, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the website operator to collect and analyse various statistical data.

Use of Adobe Analytics (Omniture)


This website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). Adobe Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. If a tracking data record is transmitted from a website visitor's browser to Adobe Datacenter, the server settings we make ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocation, i.e. that the last octet of the IP address is replaced by zeros. Before the tracking packet is saved, the IP address is replaced by individual generic IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Adobe Analytics is not merged with other data from Adobe.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, this offer draws users' attention to the fact that in this case they may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including their IP address) from being sent to Adobe and the processing of this data by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.adobe.com/de/privac...

Analysis by WiredMinds


This website uses the pixel-code technology of WiredMinds AG (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior

Data is collected, processed and stored from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, these user profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The data collected, which may also contain personal data, is transmitted to WiredMinds or collected directly by WiredMinds. WiredMinds may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymous user profiles. The data thus obtained will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. As far as IP addresses are recorded, their immediate anonymization is carried out by deleting the last number block.

For requests regarding opt-out, please use the contact information at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Privacy policy for the use of Hotjar


This website uses Hotjar's services to improve the user experience. Hotjar Ltd Hotjar Ltd is a European company with headquarters in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Mouse clicks and mouse and scroll movements can be recorded. Keystrokes made on this website can also be recorded. Personalized information is not recorded. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transmit your data. When you visit our website, the Hotjar tracking code automatically collects data based on your activity and stores it on Hotjar's servers (located in Ireland). In addition, the cookies placed by the website on your computer or terminal device also collect data. For more information about how Hotjar works, please visit this page: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.
If you wish to opt-out of Hotjar's collection of this information, please click here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Tracking Tool CrazyEgg


This website uses the CrazyEgg.com tracking tool to record randomly selected individual visits exclusively with anonymized IP addresses. This tracking tool allows us to use cookies to analyze how you use the website (e.g. what content is clicked on). For this purpose, a usage profile is displayed visually. Only usage profiles are created when using pseudonyms. The legal basis for the processing of your data is a weighing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above is not opposed by any predominant, contrary interests on your part (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO).

You may at any time object to the collection, processing and recording of data generated by CrazyEgg.com by following these instructions. For further information on data protection at CrazyEgg.com, please refer to this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Tool Chartbeat


This website uses the web analysis tool "ChartBeat" of Chartbeat Inc. from 826 Broadway, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10003, USA. To analyze the use of the websites, ChartBeat collects and evaluates certain usage data that your browser transmits. ChartBeat may use one or more cookies to collect this usage data. In addition, the IP address assigned to your device at the time in question and, in some cases, a device-specific customer number is transmitted. The IP address is only used for session identification and geolocalization (up to city level). We only receive statistical, aggregated data without the possibility to establish a personal reference. The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above is not opposed by any predominant, contrary interests on your part (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO). You can find more information about Chartbeat at chartbeat.com/about/. The privacy policy of Chartbeat can be found at chartbeat.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for Facebook


This website uses features of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook's servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/abo....

Privacy policy for Twitter


This website uses features of Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, especially clicking a "Re-Tweet" button, are also transmitted to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram


On our website functions of the Instagram service are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our sites with your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/leg...

Privacy policy for LinkedIn


This website uses features of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, a connection to LinkedIn's servers is established. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our sites using your IP address. If you click on LinkedIn's "Recommend Button" and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to track your visit to our site to you and your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.
For more information, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal...

Privacy policy for Pinterest

On this website, we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network, which is operated by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest"). When you access a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest's servers. The plugin transmits protocol data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of your browser, the date and time of your request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.
For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest's Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de...

Privacy policy for SoundCloud


This site may include plugins from the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.). You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.
When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established after activation of the plugin. SoundCloud thereby receives information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the "Like" or "Share" button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link and/or share the content of our sites with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate your account with visits to our sites. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by SoundCloud. For further information, please refer to the SoundCloud privacy policy at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/p...

If you do not want Soundcloud to associate your visit to our sites with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account before activating any content of the SoundCloud plugin.

Tumblr privacy policy


This site use buttons of the service Tumblr. Provider is Tumblr, Inc. 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA. These buttons allow you to share a post or page on Tumblr or follow the provider on Tumblr. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Tumblr's servers. We have no influence on the amount of data that Tumblr collects and transmits using this plugin. According to the current status, the user's IP address and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.
Further information on this can be found in Tumblr's privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/... .

Newsletter - Mailchimp


The newsletters are sent via the mailing service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the mailing service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the PrivacyShield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (PrivacyShield). The mail order service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract according to art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.
The dispatch service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter via WhatsApp


Our free newsletter is also available via the WhatsApp instant messaging service. WhatsApp is a service provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both of which are hereinafter referred to as "WhatsApp" only. In part, the processing of user data is carried out on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

However, by being certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield, WhatsApp guarantees that the data protection requirements of the EU are also met when processing data in the USA. In addition, WhatsApp provides additional data protection information.

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. For details on what data WhatsApp collects during registration, please refer to the above-mentioned WhatsApp privacy information.

If you then register to receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, the cell phone number you enter during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of your registration are stored. As part of the registration process, your consent to receive the newsletter will be obtained, the content will be described in detail and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

The legal basis for the sending of the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a.) DSGVO.

You may revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time with immediate effect in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO. To do so, you only need to inform us of your revocation. You can also block receipt of the newsletter by making a setting in the WhatsApp software on your end device.

Wufoo form service


We use the form service Wufoo. This service processes and stores the content you enter in a contact form. Depending on the respective contact form, the contents may include the following: Company, name, e-mail address, telephone number, preferred supplier, invoice number, credit card details, etc. The content is not processed and stored until you submit a form. You can find more information about Wufoo's privacy policy here: wufoo.com/privacy/

Use of Adobe Fonts


We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which gives us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe is thereby informed that our website was accessed from your IP address. For more information about Adobe fonts, please refer to Adobe's privacy policy, which can be found here: Adobe Fonts

Use of Fonts.com


This Web site uses Fonts.com, a font visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. that allows this Web site to include font content in its pages. Personal Information Collected: Usage data and various types of data, as described in the service's privacy policy. Place of Processing: United States of America (USA); Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for YouTube


On this website, functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions set out at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static.... These Terms constitute
a legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" with respect to your use of the Services. Google's Privacy Policy explains how "YouTube" treats your personal information and protects your privacy when you use the service.

Privacy policy for Vimeo


On this website plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. Through interaction with the Vimeo plug-ins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The Vimeo Privacy Policy, which contains more detailed information about the collection and use of your data by Vimeo, can be found in the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through this web site and link it to your membership information stored at Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this web site.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the tracker Google Analytics via an iFrame in which the video is viewed. This is Vimeo's own tracking system to which we have no access. You can stop tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpag...

Agency services

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of our contractual services.

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term of the contract), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage data and metadata (e.g., in the context of the evaluation and performance measurement of marketing measures). The data subjects include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis of the processing is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties will only be made if it is necessary within the scope of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of keeping the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion is carried out after the expiry of these obligations. In the case of data that has been disclosed to us by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Provision of our services according to statutes

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, if we offer contractual services to them or act within the framework of existing business relationships, e.g. to members, or are ourselves recipients of services and benefits. Otherwise, we process the data of affected persons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. if it concerns administrative tasks or public relations.

The data processed, the type, scope and purpose of such processing and the necessity of its processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. This basically includes inventory and master data of persons (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), contract data (e.g., services used, contents and information provided, names of contact persons) and, if we offer services or products that require payment, payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer necessary for the provision of the statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the case of business processing, we retain the data for as long as it may be relevant to the business transaction, as well as with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations apply.

Note regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland - which has been transferred to the USA.

This is done without any differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access to the data by the US authorities and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the access to these data as well as the interference associated with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for Swiss data subjects that would allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to have them corrected or deleted, or that there is no effective legal protection in court against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the person concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his/her data.

Users residing in a member state of the EU are advised that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Copyright

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, damages.

General disclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely to be determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit of this website and therefore assume no liability.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Zurich, July 7, 2020
Source: SwissAnwalt
Translation: powered by deepL